Whether poised at a river bend or cruising the coastline with slow, deep wingbeats, the Great Blue Heron is a majestic sight. Herons are territorial birds and defend their nesting and feeding areas, so you're likely to see the same birds in the same places day after day. Highly adaptable, it thrives around all kinds of waters from subtropical mangrove swamps to desert rivers to the coastline of southern Alaska. They may move slowly, but Great Blue Herons can strike like lightning to grab a fish or snap up a gopher. And this actually the reason that heron decoys are so effective when used to keep these fish-eating birds away from backyard ponds. Herons. Often seen standing silently along inland rivers or lakeshores, or flying high overhead, with slow wingbeats, its head hunched back onto its shoulders. These small herons crouch patiently to surprise fish with a snatch of their daggerlike bill. It shows general distribution rather than detailed, localised populations. Despite this territoriality, great blue herons gather in large colonies in trees during the breeding season. Great blue herons are territorial and do not tolerate other members of their species in their feeding area. The majority are colony nesters, often raising young in colonies of mixed species. Animals Herons being territorial. Yes herons do hunt alone, they are very territorial birds and will have their own hunting grounds that they like to stick too. Heron is a freshwater wading bird that belongs to the same family as egrets and there are more than 40 species of herons. These colonies are called rookeries, or heronies to be more precise. This stately heron with its subtle blue-gray plumage often stands motionless as it scans for prey or wades belly deep with long, deliberate steps. Heron Decoys. They will confront other herons and chase away any that decide to land near them. The largest member of the Family: Ardeidae is a heron, which is Goliath heron that measures almost one and half metres for the body length. 95 views Herons will use the same nest sites year after year, and chances are good that next summer, the birds will be back. Provide hiding places for the prized pond fish to escape from fishing herons. Grey herons can be seen around any kind of water - garden ponds, lakes, rivers and even on estuaries. * This map is intended as a guide. They are highly territorial over their feeding area. The blue heron is highly territorial; sometimes you can observe this if numerous birds are spread out uniformly alongside a stretch of water. Seen up close, it is a striking bird with a velvet-green back, rich chestnut body, and a dark cap often raised into a short crest. The grey heron (Ardea cinerea) is a long-legged predatory wading bird of the heron family, Ardeidae, native throughout temperate Europe and Asia and also parts of Africa.It is resident in much of its range, but some populations from the more northern parts migrate southwards in autumn. Herons and egrets are wading birds that generally inhabit wetlands and slow-moving waters. Herons are very persistent birds but they can be deterred. Where Do Great Blue Herons Nest? From a distance, the Green Heron is a dark, stocky bird hunched on slender yellow legs at the water’s edge, often hidden behind a tangle of leaves. Herons are territorial by nature, so if a hungry heron spots another heron in the pond, it may be persuaded to fish elsewhere (see reference 2). Sometimes, grey herons circle high up into the sky and can be mistaken for large birds of prey. An interesting great blue heron fact is that while they do prefer to nest in large numbers they only like to eat alone. Upload your best active weather photos and videos or watch them in our new searchable gallery. Most are long-legged, and they hunt by waiting motionless, peering into the water, watching for prey. Widespread and familiar (though often called "crane"), the largest heron in North America. A bird of wetland areas, it can be seen around lakes, rivers, ponds, marshes and on the sea coast.